Privacy Policy

Last Revised: March 2, 2021

Here at Prizeout Corp. (“we”, “us”, “our”), we work hard to build and maintain a relationship of trust with you. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs our collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below) in connection with your access and use of all websites, applications and other online products and services (the “Services”) provided by us, including www.prizeout.com (and all related subdomains) and our widget accessible via external sites (collectively, the "Site") and any services, transactions, or engagement you might have with us.

The Services allow consumers (“Users”) to withdraw funds that they have earned, won or are otherwise entitled to collect from companies (“Partners”) with whom Prizeout has partnered, in the form of digital gift cards or other stored value mechanisms (“Gift Cards”) offered by a variety of retailers and brands (“Merchants”).

This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you, how we use or disclose such information, how to exercise any rights you have with respect to your Personal Information (including any rights to opt-out of certain uses of your information), and the safeguards we have in place to reduce the risk of unauthorized access and use.

Please carefully read this Privacy Policy, which is part of our Terms of Use, before using our Site and/or Services. If you do not agree with the Terms of Use and/or this Privacy Policy, you must refrain from using our Site and/or Services. By accessing or using our Site and/or Services you agree to our use of your information consistent with the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. Minors (those under the age of 18 years) are not eligible to use our Services.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy frequently for any revisions or amendments. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this Site with an updated “Last Revised” date and will be effective immediately upon posting. You will be deemed to have been made aware of and have accepted the changes by your continued use of our Site or Services.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information

We collect information that personally identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with you (“Personal Information”), including:

  • Personal Identifiers (name, email address, phone number, job function, zip code, state, IP address, gender, year of birth, age);
  • Characteristics of Protected Classifications (gender, age);
  • Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity (location of browser request);
  • Commercial Information (User account balance with a Partner);
  • Geolocation information (approximate latitude & longitude); or
  • Inferences drawn from the above categories of Personal Information that relate to your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

The types of Personal Information we collect about you may vary based on how you use the Site and/or Services and your relationship with us.

Usage Data and Site Activity

We automatically collect information in connection with the actions you take on the Site and in connection with using the Services (“Usage Data”). For example, each time you use the Site, we automatically collect the type of web browser you use, the type of device you use, your operating system, your Internet Service Provider, the pages you view, referring and exit pages, the date and time of your visit, the number of clicks to, from, and within the Site, and the duration of your visits to the Site. If this information is capable of being associated with you, directly or indirectly, we also treat it as Personal Information.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Voluntary Disclosure

We may ask you to provide us with Personal Information when you communicate with us (online or offline), when you place an order for a Gift Card through a Partner website, and at other times. You are not required to provide us your Personal Information; however, if you choose not to provide the requested information, you may not be able to use some or all of the features of the Site or Services or we may not be able to fulfill your requested interaction.

Third-Party Data Sources

We may collect Personal Information from third-parties such as Partners, Merchant or other vendors.

Analytics Features

We utilize certain analytics tools to improve the Site experience for Users. We aggregate the characteristics and browsing habits of Users, on an anonymized basis, to provide products and services that are more tailored to our Merchants and Partners.

Cookies & Other Automated Collection Tools

Cookies

On our Merchant and Partner portals (collectively, the “Portals”), we use cookies (a small text file placed on your device to identify your device and browser) to improve the experience of the applicable Site and Services, such as keeping track of your activities on the applicable Site, recognizing return visitors, and analyzing our promotions and Site traffic.

You can choose the types of cookies you prefer to have on your device at any time by changing your preferences. You can access your preferences by clicking on “Cookie Settings”. Each category is accompanied by a description of how the cookies work.

You can also reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Instructions for how to manage cookies in popular browsers are available at: Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari (iOS), Safari (Mac), and Opera.

However, certain features of the Site or Services may not work if you delete or disable cookies.

We use the following types of cookies in our Portals:

  • Session Cookies: Session cookies keep track of you or your information as you move from page to page within the Site/Services and are typically deleted once you close your browser.
  • Persistent Cookies: Persistent cookies reside on your system and allow us to customize your experience if you leave and later return to the Site/Services. For example, persistent cookies may allow us to remember your preferences.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: Strictly necessary cookies are necessary for the operation of the Site and/or Services. These are cookies that facilitate our compliance with laws, allow us to verify your identity before you access restricted areas of the Site/Services, manage our network, or keep track of user input.
  • Analytics Cookies: Analytics cookies help us understand how our Site and Services are working and who is visiting our Site or using our Services.
  • Functional Cookies: Functional cookies enable us to provide enhanced functionality and personalization within the Site.
  • Performance Cookies: Performance cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our Site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the Site.

Currently, the Portals include some or all of the following third-party cookies and other tools that may result in the transmission of Personal Information and/or Usage Data to the third-party provider when using the Portals. This Privacy Policy is updated when we implement additional cookies. Any Personal Information or Usage Data transferred to the third-party provider will be governed by that provider’s privacy policy. The duration and type of cookie are set forth in the cookie settings modal.

Cookie/Tool Name

Purpose

Cookie/Tool Provider

Cookie/Tool Provider Privacy Policy

Adroll

Marketing provision & analysis

Adroll

Amazon Advertising

Affiliate marketing

Amazon

Cloudflare

Online traffic authentication

Cloudflare

Cookiepro

Cookie settings management for Users

Cookiepro / Onetrust

Drift

Operation of live chat widget; cross-device session tracking

Drift

Errorception

Error reporting and analytics

Errorception

Facebook Widget & Like Button

Social media engagement and marketing

Facebook

Font-Awesome

Font and icon display

Font-Awesome

Google Maps

Location acquisition and display

Google

Google Analytics

Website interaction tracking & analysis

Google

Google Ads & Doubleclick

Marketing provision & analysis

Google

Hotjar

Website interaction tracking, analysis, & optimization

Hotjar

Plaid

Provides secure connections to banking information & details for Merchants and Partners

Plaid

Squarespace

Website interaction tracking & analysis; marketing

Squarespace

Vimeo

Website interaction tracking & analysis

Vimeo

HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

Generally

We use Personal Information for internal purposes, such as to:

  • Provide you with the Site and Services;
  • Process or complete transactions you requested such as Gift Card orders;
  • Improve the Site and Services, including customization and personalization;
  • Communicate with you about the Site, the Services, and other matters via mail, email, telephone, and/or text messaging; and
  • Compile information and analyses to (i) show you relevant Gift Card offers on Partner websites, (ii) enhance the customer experience, and (iii) improve our business.

Service Providers

From time to time, we may establish a relationship with other businesses that we believe are trustworthy and that we believe have privacy practices consistent with ours that may include corporate affiliates (“Service Providers”). We contract with Service Providers to provide certain services to us, including:

  • Online hosting and maintenance;
  • Marketing and promotion design and management;
  • Gift Card provision;
  • Management of e-commerce systems;
  • Payment processing;
  • Management of access to services;
  • Data storage and management; and
  • Identity and contact information validation.

We only provide our Service Providers with the information necessary for them to perform these services on our behalf. Each Service Provider is expected to use reasonable security measures appropriate to the nature of the information involved to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Service Providers are prohibited from using Personal Information other than as specified by us.

For Merchants and brands, we share only de-identified transactional history with regards to transactions which we have facilitated for them. This information contains no Personal Information with regards to Users.

For Partners, we share the following data about their Users to facilitate the transaction and similarly provide support on their customer transactions:

  • Information provided by the Partners to us

We share the following types of Personal Information for a business purpose as detailed above with one or more Service Providers:

  • Personal Identifiers

Sharing of Personal Information to Other Third Parties

We share your Personal Information with third-party companies in the following circumstances: (i) with our Service Providers, (ii) sharing of Gift Card fulfillment with Partners, (iii) with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with us; (iv) to comply with applicable law or any obligations thereunder, including cooperation with law enforcement, judicial orders, and regulatory inquiries; (v) in connection with an asset sale, merger, bankruptcy, or other business transaction; (vi) to enforce any applicable terms of service; and (vii) to ensure the safety and security of the Site and Services and our users. We may also compile and share aggregated de-identified data with Merchants or Partners. We do not sell Personal Information collected about you.

SECURITY

We recognize the importance of safeguarding the confidentiality of Personal Information from loss, theft, misuse, or alteration and we take appropriate technical and organizational measures in this respect. Even with these safeguards, no data transmission over the Internet or other network can be guaranteed 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect information you transmitted on or through our Site or Services, you do so at your own risk.

OTHER WEBSITES

Please be aware that third-party websites accessible through the Site or recommended through our Services may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. We are not responsible for any actions, content of websites, or privacy policies of such third parties. You should check the applicable privacy policies of those third parties when providing information.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND LAW ENFORCEMENT

We cooperate with government and law enforcement agencies, public authorities and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose Personal Information and any other information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties if, in our discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate to respond to legal requests (including court orders, investigative demands and subpoenas), to protect the safety, property, or rights of ourselves, Merchants, Partners, or any other third party, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with applicable law.

OTHER TRANSFERS

We may share Personal Information and Usage Data with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with us. If we are merged, acquired or sold, or in the event of a transfer of some or all of our assets, we may disclose or transfer Personal Information and Usage Data in connection with such transaction. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if, in our reasonable judgment, the new entity plans to handle your information in a way that differs materially from this Privacy Policy.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

We retain your Personal Information for as long as we have a relationship with you. We also retain your Personal Information for a period of time after our relationship with you has ended if there is an ongoing business need to retain it. This includes retention to comply with our legal, regulatory, tax, and/or accounting obligations. Generally, we retain Personal Information for approximately seven (7) years after our relationship with you has ended, but the term for which we retain your Personal Information may differ in accordance with our data retention policies and applicable law.

DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

California Privacy Rights

Terms used in this section and not otherwise defined have the meaning given to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

In the preceding 12 months, with respect to California residents, we collected the categories of Personal Information identified under “Information We Collect: Personal Information,” and we disclosed for a business purpose those categories of Personal Information identified under “How We Use and Share Information: Service Providers.” We do not sell Personal Information collected about you.

If you are a California resident, you may have the following rights with respect to Personal Information we have collected about you that constitutes “personal information” under the CCPA. These rights are to the extent required by the CCPA and subject to verification and any applicable exceptions:

  • To request access to (i) the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you; (ii) the categories of sources from which your Personal Information was collected; (iii) the business or commercial purpose for which we collected your Personal Information; and (iv) the categories of third parties with whom we shared your Personal Information;
  • To request deletion of Personal Information we have collected about you; and
  • To not be unlawfully discriminated against for exercising these rights.

California residents may exercise their rights to request access and/or deletion above by submitting a request as set out in the “Exercising California, EEA, and UK Privacy Rights” section below. We may request additional information from you in order to verify your identity or locate your Personal Information. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request related to Personal Information collected about you. To designate an authorized agent, the authorized agent must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that they have been authorized by you to act on their behalf.

European Economic Area and United Kingdom Privacy

Types and Basis for Processing

For individuals in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the United Kingdom (“UK”), the following chart identifies the types of processing we conduct, the categories of Personal Information involved in such processing, and our legal basis for such processing.

Type of Processing

Personal Information

Legal Basis

Gift Card Transaction Fulfillment

Personal identifiers; commercial information.

Necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Online Account Management

Personal identifiers; characteristics of protected classifications; commercial information; internet or other electronic network activity information.

Necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Payment Processing

Personal identifiers; commercial information.

Necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Data Analytics and Market Research

Personal identifiers; characteristics of protected classifications; commercial information; internet or other electronic network activity information.

Our legitimate interests in understanding our business, how users obtain and use our services, and the marketplace in which we operate. We will not process Personal Information for this purpose when our interests are overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms.

General Business Management (e.g., website administration, security and fraud prevention, corporate governance, legal and accounting compliance, business continuity and disaster recovery)

Personal identifiers; characteristics of protected classifications; commercial information; internet or other electronic network activity information.

Our legitimate interests in operating and managing our business, including complying with legal and contractual obligations. We will not process Personal Information for this purpose when our interests are overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms.

We also engage in certain types of profiling and automated processing as part of our business:

Type of Profiling

Personal Information

Legal Basis

Approximating the gender of a consumer to provide relevant offers on a Partner website.

Email address; name.

Necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Approximating the location of a consumer to provide relevant offers on a Partner website.

IP address; geolocation information.

Necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Using a consumer’s age to prevent use of the Site or Services by a minor.

Age; date of birth.

Our legitimate interests in preventing use of the Site or Services by minors. We will not process Personal Information for this purpose when our interests are overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Using a consumer’s age to provide relevant offers on a Partner website.

Age; date of birth.

Necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Rights with respect to your Personal Information:

You have the following rights with respect to your Personal Information:

  • The right to access Personal Information we hold about you, how we use it and who we share it with.
  • The right to have any inaccurate Personal Information we hold about you corrected.
  • The right to object to our processing of your Personal Information. You can object to marketing at any time and we will stop processing your Personal Information for this purpose.
  • The right to withdraw your consent at any time if and to the extent we are relying on consent as the basis for processing your Personal Information.
  • The right to require us to stop processing the Personal Information we hold about you other than for storage purposes in certain circumstances.
  • The right to have the Personal Information we hold about you deleted in certain circumstances.
  • The right to receive a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you and to request that we transfer it to a third party, with certain exceptions.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority in the UK or the EEA, and such supervisory authority will be the point of contact with respect to the progress and outcome of your complaint.

Exercising California, EEA, and UK Privacy Rights

To exercise your data protection rights or to receive more details in connection with them, residents of California, the EEA, or the UK can submit requests via the applicable online forms accessible at here, or by sending an email to [email protected]. You may be required to provide additional information necessary to confirm your identity before we can respond to your request.

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within the time period required by applicable law. Please note, however, that certain information may be exempt from such requests, for example if we need to keep the information to comply with our own legal obligations or to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.

International Transfers

Your Personal Information may be transferred, stored, accessed and processed within the EEA or the UK or transferred to, stored in, accessed from, or processed in the United States. In the United States, the data protection regime may be different than in the country in which you are located and will therefore be based on a legally adequate transfer method. Whenever we transfer your Personal Information to the United States, we use specific contractual clauses approved by the European Commission which give Personal Information the same protection it has in Europe. Where applicable, you are entitled, upon request, to receive a copy of the relevant safeguard (e.g., EC model contractual clauses) that have been taken to protect Personal Information during such transfer. For a copy of the relevant safeguard please email us at [email protected].

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Site, Services, or this Privacy Policy please email us at [email protected].

Our EEA Representative is Lloyd Salmon and can be reached at [email protected].

Top